Rivals XC teams win district championships, travel to state races

Posted 11/3/21

East Jefferson boys and girls cross country teams both won first place in their district races, as the two groups participated in separate events over the weekend.

For the first time in 15 years, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Rivals XC teams win district championships, travel to state races

Posted

East Jefferson boys and girls cross country teams both won first place in their district races, as the two groups participated in separate events over the weekend.

For the first time in 15 years, both cross country teams have advanced to the state championship races, marking the sixth time that either Chimacum or Port Townsend has qualified for the prestigious championship event.

The boys cross country team traveled to Chambers Bay Golf Course near Tacoma to run in the Westside Classic District 3-4 Championship meet Saturday, Oct. 30. Two varsity runners for the boys team were ill, so the team competed with the minimum contingent of five athletes.

The Rivals ran with vigor to dominate the race and take home the district championship title with a score of 45 points and a first-place victory.

Bellevue Christian was a distant second with 62 points, and Klahowya took third with a score of 67 points.

In the 53-athlete race, the winner was senior Kelton Gagnon from Klahowya with a time of 16:15.6.

EJ senior Max Allworth-Miles was second overall (16:52.2), followed by junior Sebastian Manza in third (17:05.2). Rival senior Glen Dawson placed fifth overall (17:44.3) and freshman Soare Johnston ran an impressive personal record of 17:50.2 for an eighth-place overall finish. Johnston was the fastest freshman in the race by more than 40 seconds. Senior Mark Anderson ran a solid race to finish 27th (19:48.7) and help clinch the title for the boys.

On the girls end, the team traveled to South Whidbey to compete in the District 1-4 Girls 1A Championships Saturday.

The girls 5k race was on a mixed trail, and the EJ girls ran in a field of 164 athletes with all four districts included in the competition.

As a team, the girls placed fifth overall with a score of 163 points.

However, once the competing schools from the other districts were removed from scoring, the girls also became district champions, scoring 31 points to Klahowya’s 35.

Sophomore Aliyah Yearian was the top finisher for the Rivals, placing fourth overall with a time of 19:54.07.

Junior Camryn Hines was 22nd overall (21:10.26) and senior Lia Poore was the third EJ runner (22:06.53) to finish, crossing the line in 46th place. Sophomores Tadu Dollarhide and Sylvia Butterfield were the other two scoring runners for the girls team, placing 50th (22:17.93) and 68th (23:08.18) respectively.

Both the boys and girls teams will travel to the 1A WIAA State Cross Country Meet at Sun Willows Golf Course for the state championship races in Pasco, Nov. 6.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here