PRs galore for EJ track & field

Leader news staff
news@ptleader.com
Posted 5/20/21

The East Jefferson Track & Field Team competed against Bremerton, Olympic, and Bainbridge high schools at Bainbridge Saturday and EJ athletes notched a number of personal records.

The meet …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

PRs galore for EJ track & field

Posted

The East Jefferson Track & Field Team competed against Bremerton, Olympic, and Bainbridge high schools at Bainbridge Saturday and EJ athletes notched a number of personal records.

The meet opened with field events with the boys long jump being one of the first events to start. 

Senior Tanner Carstensen was the top EJ finisher in fifth place with a jump of 16-4. 

Freshman Connor Paterson was seventh with a personal record (personal record) jump of 13-4. 

Carstensen and Paterson were also the top EJ athletes in the triple jump, taking second and third places with jumps of 37-2 and 29-4/5 (PR) respectively.

The EJ girls swept the horizontal jumps with junior Aurin Asbell taking the win in the long jump with 15-7 (PR).

Freshman Ava Shiflett was second with 13-11-25 (PR) and junior Lia Poore third in 15-5/75 (PR). 

Poore also won the triple jump in 28-9/5. Asbell was second in the high jump with a leap of 4-8.

The EJ boys throwers again dominated all three events. 

Senior Bjorn Danaan-Devas won the javelin with a PR throw of 153-7.

Junior Tusker Behrenfeld was second (135-11) while Carstensen was third (124-11/5).

In the discus, Behrenfeld won with a PR throw of 99-1.

Danaan-Devas was second 91-00 (PR), and sophomore Toby Fulton was fourth (79-8, PR). 

EJ Junior Anson Jones was again the shot winner with a put of 39-2/25 with senior Ryan MacGreggor taking second (36-5 PR). 

On the girls side, freshman Ellise Gardener won the javelin contest with a terrific toss of 79-2/5.

Junior Ava Vaughan-Misfud won the disc with a PR toss of 84-8 and senior Gina Brown was second with 82-5. 

Brown also took second in the shot put with a distance of 29-2 and Vaughan-Misfud placed fifth (25-8/5).

Track events followed the field action beginning with the girls 4x200-meter relay. The EJ team of sophomore Camryn Hines, Poore, Shiflett, and freshman Audrey Matthes took second behind Olympic with a time of 2:00.52.

The girls 4x100-meter relay (Brown, Aurin Asbell, Sanchez, and Addy Asbell) took third (55.15). 

Sanchez and Addy Asbell also took first and third respectively in the 100-meter hurdles with times of 18.37 and 20.51. 

Matthes competed in the 200-meter taking fifth with a PR of 30.68. 

EJ had competitors in both the boys and girls 800-meter with junior Max Allworth-Miles taking second in 2:06.26.

In the girls race, Hines ran to third (2:40.07) and Shiflett finished fourth with a PR of 2:50.71). 

Freshman Tadu Dollarhide placed fifth for EJ in the 1600-meter with a PR of 6:25.65 and junior Ben Martin placed 11th in the boys race with a PR time of 6:04.33. 

In the 3200, the longest race of the day, EJ athletes won both contests with sophomore Sebastian Manza winning in 10:55.20 and freshman Fiona Fraser also taking first in 13:02.71.

In the overall scoring, the girls team placed second and the boys team placed third.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment