Two counts added to ethics complaint against mayor
[…] The remainder of Cox’s amended complaint takes aim at Faber’s alleged involvement in rezoning city property near the city golf course for his own financial gain and for supporting the city pool project which she alleges is close to Faber’s personal property. The complaint argues that Faber and his associates stand to benefit financially from both.

Cox’s complaint alleges that in pushing for a rezone of the city’s golf course property and Faber’s support of a $40 million city pool Faber violated RCW 42.23.070(1), which states, “No municipal officer may use his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others.”

Cox uses the same statute to frame subsequent allegations.