EJ stars shine at home track meet

Leader news staff
news@ptleader.com
Posted 4/14/21

East Jefferson Track & Field hosted its sole home meet of the season against Klahowya High Saturday and both the girls and boys teams posted wins.

The EJ girls team triumphed 84-55, while the …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

EJ stars shine at home track meet

Posted

East Jefferson Track & Field hosted its sole home meet of the season against Klahowya High Saturday and both the girls and boys teams posted wins.

The EJ girls team triumphed 84-55, while the EJ boys beat Klahowya 78-55.

In the throwing events, East Jefferson senior Gina Brown won both the shot put and discus with personal records of 32-11/5 and 88-2 respectively. Junior Ava Vaughan-Misfud was second in both events for East Jefferson, with distances of 26-00 and 81-00.

EJ freshman Ellise Gardener won the javelin with an 80-foot throw and placed third in the shot with a put of 24-10/5.

On the boys side, EJ senior Bjorn Danaan-Devas won the javelin with a top toss of 146-01; junior Tusker Behrenfeld secured second (134-08) and senior Tanner Carstensen claimed third (134-04).

EJ boys swept one-three in the shot with senior Anson Jones taking first with a tremendous toss of 27-4/5. Junior Gage Barry was second with a personal record of 35-7/5 and Behrenfeld placed third, also with a PR of 35-6/5. 

Barry and Behrenfeld also took second and third in the discus, with PRs of 92-10 and 92-04.

In the jumps, East Jefferson was first in both the boys and girls high jump with senior Devin Harris winning with a leap of 5-00 and junior Aurin Asbell taking the first-place win for the girls in 4-6.

In the long jump, EJ freshman Ava Shiflett edged out the Klahowya competitor by half an inch to win with a distance of 12-11/5. Junior Lia Poore was third in 12-02.

In the boys competition, Carstensen was second with a jump of 17-5 and freshman Grady McCary was third with 14-5.

EJ athletes again won both triple jumps with Poore taking first place with a 28-8/5 jump and Asbell in second place with 28-00.

Carstensen took the boys title with a 36-7 jump and Harris was third with 30/5.

On the track, the running events opened with the girls 4x200-meter relay and EJ’s team of Stephanie Sanchez, Audrey Matthes, Tadu Dollarhide, and Melody Douglas placed second to Klahowya. 

Next the boys and girls ran a combined 3200-meter race in which sophomore Sebastian Manza placed third for the boys in 10:54.82 and freshmen Aliyah Yearian and Fiona Fraser finished second and third for the girls with times of 12:15.65 and 12:55.73. 

Both Manza and Fraser returned for the 1600-meter where both took second with times of 5:36.74 and 6:10.45 respectively. 

In both races third place was claimed by EJ freshmen. For the boys it was Denver Milne with a PR of 5:34.78 and on the girls side, Tadu Dollarhide crossed the line in 6:44.18.

The 800-meter saw EJ athletes again place second in both events.

Max Allworth-Miles, a junior on the East Jefferson combined team, ran a 2:05.89 and sophomore Camryn Hines was second in 2:36.96.

They both returned to place third in the 200 behind teammates junior Jerome Reaux (first in 24.58) and freshman Addy Asbell (second in 30.84). 

In the 400-meter race, Yearian returned to place third with a time of 1:10.61 and on the boys side, Barry finished fifth in 58.66.

EJ sophomore Trevor Wilson rocketed to a PR time of 11.98 seconds in the 100-meter dash, with teammate Reaux coming in third with a 12.26. 

Addy Asbell was the EJ girls top finisher, taking second place in 14.49 followed by Sanchez in third (14.57).

EJ was uncontested in all of the hurdle races of the day. 

In the boys 110 hurdles, junior Lonnie Kenny won with a time of 20.58 seconds followed by sophomore Gerald Lindsey in 21.40. 

In the 300 hurdles, sophomore Austin Hammer was the winner in 49.93 with freshman McCary second in 51.08.

Sophomore Stephanie Sanchez won the girls 100 hurdles in 20.05 with freshman Audrey Matthes snagging second in 21.05 seconds. Lia Poore won the 300 hurdles in 57.8 seconds.

Both the boys and girls 4x100 relay teams were also uncontested, but EJ didn’t field any teams in the 4x400, the final event of the meet.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here